Lavender Scallops, Kalanchoe Stonecrop
Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalanchoe (kal-un-KOH-ee) (Info)
Species: fedtschenkoi (fed-tscheng-koh-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By simple layering

By stooling or mound layering

Plant is viviparous

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Queen Creek, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Yuma, Arizona

Canoga Park, California

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

Castro Valley, California

Clayton, California

Los Angeles, California

Perris, California

San Diego, California

San Leandro, California

Santa Barbara, California

Spring Valley, California

Bartow, Florida

Cape Coral, Florida

Clearwater, Florida

Key Largo, Florida

Longwood, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Williston, Florida

Yulee, Florida

New Rochelle, New York

Lenoir City, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Deer Park, Texas

Mcallen, Texas

Port Arthur, Texas

Portland, Texas

Red Oak, Texas

Salineno, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 21, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- K. fedtschenkoi grows well in my yard, spreads fast, and blooms profusely. We cut it back several times a year to keep it in check. It is under citrus in deep shade and receives bi-weekly irrigation. It has frozen on the top in the worst freezes (like Jan/Dec. 2013, 24F) but the body of the plant has been unaffected.
Like many succulents, avoid putting trimmings from this into your compost pile. Unless the pile is really hot, the cuttings will root and grow.

Positive

On Oct 3, 2009, mswestover from Yulee, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I keep some in a pot just to make sure I do not loose the species. I move that pot to the garage for the winter. I have it in the ground and it spreads and gets big there, but the winters sometimes knock it back to the roots. I trim off the dead stuff in the spring and by August it is back to it's former glory. Beautiful flowers

Neutral

On Apr 4, 2008, azrobin from Scottsdale, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

When top inch of soil is dry to the touch. Water generously until water flows out of the bottom of the planter. Do not water again until soil is dry. (Discard extra water in plant saucer to prevent root rot.)