Pot Marigold, English Marigold 'Pacific Beauty'

Calendula officinalis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calendula (ka-LEN-dew-luh) (Info)
Species: officinalis (oh-fiss-ih-NAH-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Pacific Beauty
Synonym:Calendula officinalis var. prolifera

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Amesti, California

Berkeley, California

Chico, California

Laguna Beach, California

Clifton, Colorado

Charlotte, North Carolina

Mount Orab, Ohio

Gold Hill, Oregon

Greensburg, Pennsylvania

Houston, Texas

Sugar Land, Texas

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 7, 2008, DMgardener from (Daniel) Mount Orab, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

This selection of calendula is stunning!!! The plants are about three times taller than the greenhouse varieties, which is just the right height for my gardens. The orange/yellow bicolor even has a light orangy citrus scent. Also what I think is the best part is that they bloomed from mid-april to now and are still going! I have seeds of this plant for trade on my tradelists.

Positive

On Sep 26, 2007, rebecca101 from Madison, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

Great plant. Very easy to grow from seed, bright double flowers, non-stop blooming from June to past frost. The plant suffers a bit in the heat of summer - flowers get progressively smaller and not as lush looking as in spring. But then Fall comes and the flowers suddenly get large and lush again. I did deadhead regularly to keep bloom coming. This cultivar grew very large for me - 2.5-3 feet in full sun.

Positive

On Nov 17, 2005, ineedacupoftea from Denver, CO wrote:

This mix is usually short- about a foot in full sun. Cool weather brings on more double flowers. Keeping the plants well dead-headed makes them practically perennial!

I think I owe this plant in keeping me alive after last year's first frost; as it did so well for so long afterword. Now, if I could find the plant to bring me out of the post-frost blues this year...

Positive

On Sep 19, 2005, Scorpioangel from Gold Hill, OR (Zone 7a) wrote:

Freely self sowing. Bright color. A great plant for the herbal garden. Can help the sting of insect stings. They can tolerate a light frost. The petals are used to flavor soups, stews and salads. I especially like them in salads.

BACK TO TOP