Mini Margueritte, Baby Marguerite, White Buttons, Snow Daisy, Creeping Daisy
Chrysanthemum paludosum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chrysanthemum (kris-AN-the-mum) (Info)
Species: paludosum (pal-oo-DOH-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Hymenostemma paludosum
Synonym:Leucanthemum paludosum

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Castro Valley, California

Pasadena, California

Barbourville, Kentucky

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 6, 2005, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

These little annual daisies are a great filler for garden beds, containers, and baskets. Deadheading and pinching them back will keep them compact. I highly recommend them.

Positive

On Nov 5, 2004, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

These readily multiply in one of my gardens, I enjoy very much.

Neutral

On Jan 31, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Some sources list Leucanthemum paludosum as a synonym of Melampodium paludosum, which doesn't appear to be accurate given the distinctly different leaf, flower and form of each plant.