Mugo Pine, Mugho Pine, Swiss Mountain Pine, Mountain Pine

Pinus mugo

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pinus (PY-nus) (Info)
Species: mugo (MEW-go) (Info)
Synonym:Pinus montana
Synonym:Pinus mughus
Synonym:Pinus mugo subsp. mugo
Synonym:Pinus mugo var. mugo





Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage



Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Prescott, Arizona

San Francisco, California

Wellington, Colorado

Gainesville, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Hinsdale, Illinois

Spring Grove, Illinois

Indianapolis, Indiana

Boston, Massachusetts

Dracut, Massachusetts

Nantucket, Massachusetts

Traverse City, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Saint Cloud, Minnesota

Two Harbors, Minnesota

Farmington, Missouri

Kearney, Nebraska

Dunellen, New Jersey

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Rio Rancho, New Mexico

Larchmont, New York

Andrews, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Cleveland, Ohio

Edmond, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Conway, South Carolina

Arlington, Tennessee

Mount Juliet, Tennessee

Arlington, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Anacortes, Washington

East Port Orchard, Washington

Midland, Washington

Seattle, Washington

Janesville, Wisconsin

Sundance, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 19, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

It is a pretty shrub conifer from Europe that has been offered by most conventional nurseries in the Midwest and East USA for decades. It is used to be a small evergreen bush in foundations and planting beds. The mother species here is slow growing of about 3 to 6"/year, but slowly can get to about 20 feet high eventually. I've seen some really huge ones in cemeteries 15 to 20 feet high. One can prune them back in late May or early June to keep them small for a long time; just don't ever cut below where there are green needles (the green zone). Cut off most of the candle growth in late spring is best. This species does get powerfully and commonly attacked by European Pine Sawfly that eats up the needles and by Pine Scale insects that look like white specks on the foliage. A number of dwarf... read more


On Jun 3, 2008, Meig from Far Northwest 'burbs, IL (Zone 4b) wrote:

Very susceptible to pine sawfly.


On Jun 6, 2006, JerusalemCherry from Dunellen, NJ (Zone 6b) wrote:

I have read in books that this plant was in introduced in the US from Europe in 1779. Pinus mugo or Swiss Mountain Pine is a shrub to about 3.5 meters tall (this varies) in its mountainous native habitat of central Europe, eastern Spain, and the Ukraine. This pine is root-hardy in most areas and thus useful as a container plant or Bonsai.

'Aurea' - A semi-dwarf form, light green (Vis. 4) needles
turn yellow color in winter.
'Big Tuna' - An larger selection with a dense, compact,
upright growth habit.
'Corley's Mat' - A low, mat-forming plant.
'Elfengren' - A low plant with dark green foliage.
'Enci' - A low plant, 3 feet tall but 5 feet wide.
'Gnom' ('Gnome') - A dwarf that becomes conical to
... read more


On Sep 26, 2005, darylmitchell from Saskatoon, SK (Zone 3a) wrote:

Mugo pines are used extensively in this area for screens and hedges. They can grow to over 6 feet tall but can be controlled by pruning. They provide some much-needed colour during the long winter and look great with a bit of snow on them. They also provide habitat for birds.


On Jul 13, 2003, Cytania wrote:

There are a great many cultivars of this dwarf pine. Mughus is one of the original strains along with pumilis. It acquired a jekyl and hyde reputation in the seventies when sold as a dwarf since many varieties speeded up into good sized bushes.


On Feb 21, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

One source cites an early 19th century plant encyclopedia as the first instance (and source) of the erroneous spelling 'Mugho'. Incorrect or not, it's still frequently spelled thusly :)