Shasta Daisy
Leucanthemum x superbum 'Crazy Daisy'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leucanthemum (lew-KANTH-ih-mum) (Info)
Species: x superbum (soo-PER-bum) (Info)
Cultivar: Crazy Daisy
Synonym:Chrysanthemum x superbum
Synonym:Chrysanthemum maximum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Auburn, Alabama

Seward, Alaska

Menifee, California

Sonoma, California

Loveland, Colorado

Waterbury, Connecticut

Eagle, Idaho

Evansville, Indiana

Sullivan, Indiana

Olathe, Kansas

Barbourville, Kentucky

Monroe, Louisiana

Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Peabody, Massachusetts

Bloomfield Hills, Michigan

Macomb, Michigan

Madison Heights, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

Mclean, Nebraska

Manchester, New Hampshire

Plainfield, New Jersey

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Elba, New York

Fishkill, New York

Mechanicville, New York

Cary, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Page, North Dakota

Cincinnati, Ohio (2 reports)

Columbus, Ohio

Dayton, Ohio

Madison, Ohio

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (2 reports)

Baker City, Oregon

Brookhaven, Pennsylvania

Lititz, Pennsylvania

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Reading, Pennsylvania

Pawtucket, Rhode Island

North Augusta, South Carolina

Winnsboro, South Carolina

Conroe, Texas

Garland, Texas

Houston, Texas

Jacksonville, Texas

Tomball, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 12, 2015, Olympia_WA from Olympia, WA wrote:

The slugs LOVE to eat this plant.

Positive

On Jun 27, 2015, Sequoiadendron4 from Lititz, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Not a bad plant for a unique daisy flower. It is bothered some by Japanese beetles. Reliably returns each year and does not make a bully of itself like some of its cousins.

Positive

On Jul 22, 2012, gsiner from Sullivan, IN wrote:

Love this plant, but I have one question I hope someone can answer. Do you just deadhead and leave the stem or cut the stem out? Can anyone help me out!

Positive

On Jul 23, 2008, mikesmets from Waterbury, CT wrote:

A fun plant that gets some attention. Very undemanding and easy to grow.

Neutral

On Aug 6, 2006, winging from Cincinnati, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

I love the fringey look, but mine (planted in full sun) don't seem to re-bloom even with deadheading.

Positive

On Jul 22, 2006, nippybarb from Wellsburg, WV wrote:

I love this plant. Very hardy BUT now I find the petal are being eaten by something that I cannot see or detect.
I have checked on them in the evening and morning and I find no bugs or worms...(any ideas?)
I brought this plant from N.C. and planted it as soon as I got home (W.Va.) it seems to be growing and spreading well even with the problem.

Positive

On Jan 16, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

I love this daisy; it is so full of petals, you can't help but take a second (and third) look. The stems are strong enough that it doesn't flop like some are prone to do. My seed packet says hardy in zones 4-11. Light aids germination of seeds.

Neutral

On Nov 24, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is easily grown in average, well-drained soils in full sun. Although it isn't picky about soil conditions, good drainage is essential.

Propagation: Seed is usually sown in midsummer to early fall for flowering the following June and July. Four to six weeks after germination, seedlings are ready to be transplanted. Cuttings can be taken in summer. Divisions may be done in the spring.

Positive

On Apr 21, 2004, Magazinewriter from Bloomfield Hills, MI wrote:

I planted five Crazy Daisy clumps last spring; they bloomed all summer with dead-heading and they all came back this spring.
No critters ate them; they did not get eaten by insects; they did not require staking.
What more can a person expect from a plant?