Thanksgiving Cactus, Holiday Cactus, Crab Cactus
Schlumbergera truncata 'Aspen'

View gallery
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Schlumbergera (shlum-BER-ger-uh) (Info)
Species: truncata (trunk-AH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Aspen
Additional cultivar information:(formerly Bridgeport)
Synonym:Zygocactus truncatus

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Epiphytes

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ellerbe, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.