Thanksgiving Cactus, Holiday Cactus, Crab Cactus
Schlumbergera truncata 'White Christmas'

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Schlumbergera (shlum-BER-ger-uh) (Info)
Species: truncata (trunk-AH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: White Christmas
Synonym:Zygocactus truncatus

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cottonwood, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Clayton, California

New Smyrna Beach, Florida

Ellabell, Georgia

Winchester, Kentucky

Youngsville, Louisiana

Washington, Pennsylvania

Edna, Texas

Houston, Texas

Puyallup, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 15, 2003, wnstarr from Puyallup, WA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Edgewood, Washington
One really needs to remember that this is a succulent that grows in the tree tops in South America. It requires good drainage, bright indirect light in the Summer. It sets buds triggered by the shortening of daylight. To bloom at Thanksgiving to Christmas, provide natural light. If you have it in a room where you are turning on a light you will disrupt the cycle by turning on the light even if only for a minute. Does seem to prefer to be on the rootbound side. Easy to propagate, starts from leaf cuttings. Take cuttings of 3 segments long, let it heal (callous), pot in loose soil free mix and will take off in no time. Plant benefits from liquid fertilizer weekly during the growing period. Good luck, may yours be beautiful for the holidays.