Popcorn Plant, Chamomile Sunray
Rhodanthe anthemoides

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhodanthe (rho-DAN-thee) (Info)
Species: anthemoides (an-them-OH-id-eez) (Info)
Synonym:Helichrysum anthemoides
Synonym:Helipterum anthemoides
Synonym:Acroclinium anthemoides

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Albany, California

Davis, California

Huntington Beach, California

Oakland, California

Seattle, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 18, 2004, pokerboy from Canberra
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

Loves well drained-soil. A great perennial plant. Dead head to produce more flowers. Will grow in poor soil. Likes full sun. pokerboy.

Neutral

On Jan 14, 2003, lauraw from Davis, CA wrote:

Perennial plant forms a compact, gray green mound 1' tall to 2' wide. Foliage has a slight camomile scent when bruised. Dark red buds bloom heaviest in winter and spring opening into white daisy like papery flowers with bright yellow centers.