Four O'Clock, Marvel of Peru 'Red Glow'

Mirabilis jalapa

Family: Nyctaginaceae (nyk-taj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mirabilis (mih-RAB-ih-liss) (Info)
Species: jalapa (juh-LAP-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Glow
Synonym:Mirabilis jalapa subsp. lindheimeri
Synonym:Mirabilis lindheimeri



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:



Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage




Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Vincent, Alabama

Bloomington, California

Elk Grove, California

Eureka, California

Los Angeles, California

Oak View, California

San Diego, California

Debary, Florida

Orange Springs, Florida

Satellite Beach, Florida

Hawkinsville, Georgia

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Denham Springs, Louisiana

Pineville, Louisiana

Arlington, Massachusetts

Hattiesburg, Mississippi

Henderson, Nevada

Raleigh, North Carolina

Council Hill, Oklahoma

Brookings, Oregon

Nyssa, Oregon

Mercer, Pennsylvania

Florence, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Nashville, Tennessee

Westmoreland, Tennessee

Arlington, Texas

Baytown, Texas

Brazoria, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Deer Park, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Rowlett, Texas

Hildale, Utah

Magna, Utah

Salt Lake City, Utah

Salem, Virginia

Oroville, Washington

Meadow Creek, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 28, 2010, thegardengoddess from Keremeos, BC (Zone 6b) wrote:

Zone 6B - This variety is the 'Wow' plant in my gardens. It combines nicely with Amaranth Hopi Dye behind it. Yes, it produces a lot of seeds, but I don't find it invasive, I just move the seedlings. The foliage is clean and neat until blooms appear in July, the plants topped out at 4' this year, more like an annual shrub. Again, a two green thumbs up!


On Aug 19, 2008, robcorreia from San Diego, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

These are very pretty and smell great at night! The red "glows"!
They pretty much take care of themselves, and I find it very usefull that they self seed.


On Aug 27, 2007, Lily_love from Central, AL (Zone 7b) wrote:

It seem to be a herbacious perennial here in my zone. For the plant upon returning its second year and its performance, appear much bigger, stronger than the few scattered seedlings that I've observed. Not at all invasive in MHO, seedlings usually are found in close proximity of the parents plants, thus pulling up is an easy task, and sharing them with others, is a joy. This was given to me as a start; the tradition will continue; pass-a-long plants. (I assumed that this is 'Red Glow' since, the owner that passed this beauty to me didn't know its name). Bright orchid pink?


On Oct 18, 2005, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

My Red Glow Four O'clock developed by itself and is a mutation of all the other colors being crosspolinated by nature.
I have white, yellow, light pink, medium pink, fuchia, red, and varigated yellow with fuchia or red.
I think they are all beautiful, and their scent is amazing.


On Jan 16, 2005, LilyLover_UT from Ogden, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is my favorite Four O'Clock. The gorgeous color reminds me of fruit punch, and the flowers stay open longer than other varieties I've tried.

It self-sows prolifically, but I don't consider it invasive. The seedlings are easy to pull up, and the plants are not always hardy here in zone 5, although they will survive the winter if planted in a warm location like the south side of the house.


On Jul 20, 2003, margu from Los Angeles, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I give this plant a neutral rating because, as beautiful and easy to grow as it is, it is VERY INVASIVE. It self-sows freely and spreads like wildfire. New plants literally sprout up overnight, and within 2 to 3 days are at least 7 inches high. It takes constant vigilance to keep it (barely) under control. But it is beautiful, and you can certainly fill up a lot of empty space very quickly! I "inherited" this plant with a new house, and now I spend more time weeding the 4 o'clocks then I do the weeds!