We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Four O'Clock, Marvel of Peru 'Teatime'

Mirabilis jalapa

Family: Nyctaginaceae (nyk-taj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mirabilis (mih-RAB-ih-liss) (Info)
Species: jalapa (juh-LAP-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Teatime
Synonym:Mirabilis jalapa subsp. lindheimeri
Synonym:Mirabilis lindheimer



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:



Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage




Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Gaylesville, Alabama

Salem, Alabama

Elk Grove, California

Sacramento, California

San Diego, California

Brooksville, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

North Palm Beach, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Jacksonville, Illinois

Davenport, Iowa

Lansing, Kansas

Calhoun, Louisiana

Bellaire, Michigan

La Crescent, Minnesota

Byhalia, Mississippi

Belton, Missouri

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Cicero, New York

Southold, New York

Hendersonville, North Carolina

Columbus, Ohio

Orrville, Ohio

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Bluffton, South Carolina

Columbia, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Abilene, Texas

Arlington, Texas

Baytown, Texas

Brazoria, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Mc Kinney, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Hurt, Virginia

Spokane, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 3, 2012, pjfrench from Orlando, FL wrote:

In Central Florida it self seed and spreads everywhere, and is perennial.


On Jan 9, 2009, pirl from (Arlene) Southold, NY (Zone 7a) wrote:

Bordering on invasive here. Every year I pull out more and more of them and it's getting to be a job.


On Nov 5, 2004, RedMolly from La Crescent, MN wrote:

these are incredibly hardy ... grows up here in So. MN, zone 3 a/b. reseeds freely


On Oct 6, 2004, onalee from Brooksville, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Four O'clocks are one of the hardiest and easiest flowers to grow and, I think the one of the most rewarding! They have the most wonderful fragrance in the evenings - I have them planted near my back porch so I can relax out there and enjoy the sweet aroma in the evenings. They also have a profusion of flowers from early spring to frost! They can take full sun or shade and dry conditions. New plants are easy to grow from seed and seeds are easy to harvest, being about the size of a pea. The hawkmoths and hummingbird moths LOVE these, and can be seen dashing from one flower to the next every evening during the summer. I can't say enough good about these wonderful flowers!