Galapagos Island Tomato, Wild Galápagos Tomato, Tomatillo
Lycopersicon cheesmanii

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lycopersicon (ly-koh-PER-see-kon) (Info)
Species: cheesmanii (chees-MAN-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Solanum cheesemanii
Synonym:Solanum cheesemaniae
» View all varieties of Tomatoes

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Ferment seeds before storing

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Growing Habit:

Indeterminate

Fruit Shape:

Unknown - Tell us

Fruit Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Days to Maturity:

Unknown - Tell us

Fruit Colors:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Type:

Open-pollinated

Usage:

Unknown - Tell us

Disease Resistance:

Unknown - Tell us

Leaf Type:

Regular Leaf

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 17, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

On a lighter note, this species is naturally salt-tolerant. It's being used to breed salt-tolerant varieties of tomatoes.

Neutral

On Jan 17, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Seed must pass through the digestive tract of the giant Galapagos tortoise to germinate.