Yellow Stokes' Aster 'Mary Gregory'

Stokesia laevis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Stokesia (sto-KEES-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: laevis (LEE-viss) (Info)
Cultivar: Mary Gregory
Synonym:Carthamus laevis



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Denver, Colorado

Newtown, Connecticut

Cordele, Georgia

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Bloomfield, Iowa

Rockaway, New Jersey

Wykagyl, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Garner, North Carolina

Cambridge, Ohio

Athens, Pennsylvania

Jacksonville, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 15, 2009, Carolyn22 from Athens, PA (Zone 5b) wrote:

I love this plant - every year it just gets better. I have found that deadheading will keep the bloom time going a bit longer.


On Aug 22, 2006, PurplePansies from Deal, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

Prolific grower, covered with blooms, not bothered by diseases. Covered with butter yellow flowers. One note is that it doesn't have "terribly" long bloom time but its bloom time is decent. ;) :)