Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Stokes' Aster, Stokes Aster, Cornflower Aster
Stokesia laevis 'Silver Moon'

bookmark
Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Stokesia (sto-KEES-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: laevis (LEE-viss) (Info)
Cultivar: Silver Moon

Synonym:Carthamus laevis

4 vendors have this plant for sale.

2 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Perennials

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
May be a noxious weed or invasive
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Flowers are fragrant
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By thehumblebumble
Thumbnail #1 of Stokesia laevis by thehumblebumble

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #2 of Stokesia laevis by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #3 of Stokesia laevis by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #4 of Stokesia laevis by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #5 of Stokesia laevis by DaylilySLP

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive thehumblebumble On Aug 7, 2004, thehumblebumble from Heber Springs, AR (Zone 7b) wrote:

Love the bright numerous white blooms mid to late summer. Great for sun to part shade.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Heber Springs, Arkansas
Fountain, Florida
Palm Harbor, Florida
Pensacola, Florida
Marietta, Georgia
Commerce Township, Michigan
Angola, New York



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America