Lemon Lily, Custard Lily, Yellow Daylily
Hemerocallis flava

Family: Hemerocallidaceae (hem-er-oh-kal-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hemerocallis (hem-er-oh-KAL-iss) (Info)
Species: flava (FLA-vuh) (Info)
Hybridized by Linn
Registered or introduced: 1762
Synonym:Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus
» View all varieties of Daylilies
View this plant in a garden

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Bloom Time:

Early midseason (EM)

Midseason (M)

Flower Size:

Large (more than 4.5" diameter)

Blooming Habit:

Nocturnal (noc.)

Flower Type:

Single

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Color Patterns:

Self

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Foliage Habit:

Dormant (dor.)

Ploidy:

Diploid

Awards (if applicable):

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Glen Avon, California

Ocean View, Delaware

Braselton, Georgia

Cordele, Georgia

Wrens, Georgia

Waterman, Illinois

Macy, Indiana

Hanson, Kentucky

Salvisa, Kentucky

Elm Grove, Louisiana

Lisbon, Maine

Raymond, Maine

Beverly, Massachusetts

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Owosso, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

Scottville, Michigan

Troy, Missouri

Polson, Montana

Freehold, New Jersey

Metuchen, New Jersey

Fleischmanns, New York

Verona, New York

Bucyrus, Ohio

Glouster, Ohio

Hamilton, Ohio

Nashport, Ohio

Sherwood, Oregon

Osceola, Pennsylvania

Laurens, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

East Dover, Vermont

Kalama, Washington

La Conner, Washington

Ellsworth, Wisconsin

Oconomowoc, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

8
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 25, 2013, DebbieDooJ from Verona, NY wrote:

I had a very large patch of lemon lilies in my front yard. They had multiplied very well up until last spring when they failed to come up! They have also failed to come up again this year. What could have happened to them?? They are about 12-14 feet from the road. Could they have been killed by salt being scooped from the road by a snowplow? Thank you for your help!!

Positive

On Dec 3, 2009, OldHouseGardens from Ann Arbor, MI wrote:

The true lemon lily, H. lilioasphodelus, formerly H. flava, is a treasure -- slender, graceful, very early-blooming, and fragrant -- but it doesn't have the great vigor of the old orange daylily and most modern daylilies. "Linnn 1762" means it was named by Linnaeus in 1762, but it dates back to at least 1570 in gardens.

Positive

On May 18, 2007, hyer1972 from Weston, WV (Zone 6b) wrote:

Found info on this Hemerocallis!
Hybridizer - Linn 1762
one of the very first daylillies to be registered on the AHS site!

Positive

On Apr 21, 2006, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

This is my first daylily to bloom each Spring. It just opened 2 blooms today. At lunch they were closed and a few hours later they were opened- amazing!! I love the smell and they are absolutely fool-proof plants and so care-free. Mine are beginning to multiply this year.

Positive

On Mar 14, 2006, SW_gardener from (Zone 6a) wrote:

This daylily has a lovely scent and and clear lemon colour.
Grows well in sun or part shade. Flowers early summer.

Positive

On Feb 5, 2006, rutholive from Tonasket, WA (Zone 5a) wrote:

I have grown this particular hemerocallis for at least 50 years. Always very early, very fragrant, nice lemon yellow flower. I can't find it listed in my Hemorcallis Check List for 1893 to July 1, 1957. I do know it was introduced many many years ago. Don't know why it isn't in the checklist. I listed it in my catalog as Lemon Lily, liliasphodelus. Now I worry about what the correct spelling and name for this very fragrant daylily really is. DonnaS

Neutral

On Nov 8, 2004, echoes from South of Winnipeg, MB (Zone 3a) wrote:

Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus syn. flava is a very early blooming species daylily. It's flowers are a light yellow, funnel-shaped, 7- 8 cm long and are sweetly scented. Scapes have 6-9 flowers. Spreads underground. It can be propagated by division or seed (not pollinated with other varieties of daylilies). May be known as an heirloom, but heirloom does not necessarily mean species.

Positive

On Jun 28, 2004, jhyshark from Scottville, MI (Zone 4b) wrote:

One of my favorites of all the old or new lilies. The clear yellow color with no hint of gold is just perfect, and lights up any space.

Positive

On May 23, 2004, Dan_Brown from Elm Grove, LA wrote:

This is one of my first daylilies to bloom and is in full force now and a bit behind is another heirloom orange variety that does well in this area. I dug both of these up from abandoned home sites and they are all in bad need of separating, as are my irises. I enjoy cut daylilies as I have discovered that they will contnue to open in succession if you keep the water fresh and remove the spent blossoms daily. I have never noticed much scent however as mentioned above in these heirloom ones I have.
Blessed, Dan Brown, Elm Grove, LA

Positive

On Jan 17, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

A fragrant daylily species, the scent is lemon-y; blooms are clear yellow.