Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Wild Yam
Dioscorea sylvatica

bookmark
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Genus: Dioscorea (dy-oh-SKOR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: sylvatica (sil-VAT-ee-kuh) (Info)

Synonym:Testudinaria silvatica

Category:
Tropicals and Tender Perennials
Vines and Climbers

Height:
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Pale Yellow
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Evergreen

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By lupinelover
Thumbnail #1 of Dioscorea sylvatica by lupinelover

By lupinelover
Thumbnail #2 of Dioscorea sylvatica by lupinelover

By marwood0
Thumbnail #3 of Dioscorea sylvatica by marwood0

By DaveH
Thumbnail #4 of Dioscorea sylvatica by DaveH

By DaveH
Thumbnail #5 of Dioscorea sylvatica by DaveH

By DaveH
Thumbnail #6 of Dioscorea sylvatica by DaveH

By palmbob
Thumbnail #7 of Dioscorea sylvatica by palmbob

There are a total of 8 photos.
Click here to view them all!

No details have been posted.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America