Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Prostrate Speedwell, Harebell Speedwell, Dwarf Golden Speedwell 'Aztec Gold'

Veronica prostrata

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Veronica (veh-RON-ih-ka) (Info)
Species: prostrata (prost-RAY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Aztec Gold
Additional cultivar information:(aka Buttercup)
Synonym:Veronica rupestris

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Greenville, Indiana

Royal Oak, Michigan

Brooklyn, New York

Ravenna, Ohio

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 3, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

I know three low golden-foliaged veronicas.

'Azec Gold' grows 6-8" tall. It is similar to the old cultivar 'Trehane', but 'Aztec Gold' holds its yellow color more persistently into the summer, while 'Trehane' fades to a yellowish green. Both form clumps, both make a nice though short-lived display of violet-blue flowers, and in both the foliage is deciduous here in Z6a (Boston).

Veronica repens 'Sunshine' is different---its evergreen foliage doesn't get much more than an inch high, and its near-white flowers are hardly noticeable. Stays gold through the winter. Spreads like creeping thyme, and is as easily propagated by pulling out a piece and sticking it where you want a new plant.

US PP 13,354 (2002)

Positive

On Sep 2, 2009, kentstar from Ravenna, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Nice chartreuse color. I only had a couple of bloom stalks this spring, so hopefully next spring there will be more. Nice true blue blooms, though. It spreads rather quickly. Mine is sprawling and about 3 feet wide, despite my shearing earlier this summer!

Positive

On Jun 20, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

I love the lacy gold foliage of 'Aztec Gold', especially next to a purple-leaved plant. Blooms May-June in my garden. PPAF

BACK TO TOP