We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Arborvitae Fern, Braun's Spikemoss, Chinese Lace Fern, Treelet Spikemoss

Selaginella braunii

Family: Selaginellaceae
Genus: Selaginella (sell-lah-gi-NEL-uh) (Info)
Species: braunii (BRAUN-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Selaginella hieronymi
Synonym:Selaginella vogelii



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Wetumpka, Alabama

El Cerrito, California

Bartow, Florida

Deland, Florida

Pensacola, Florida (2 reports)

Wildwood, Florida

Decatur, Georgia

Macon, Georgia

Marietta, Georgia

Newnan, Georgia

Stone Mountain, Georgia

Baton Rouge, Louisiana (2 reports)

Lafayette, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Saint Francisville, Louisiana

Ventress, Louisiana

Silver Spring, Maryland

Saint Louis, Missouri

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Cleveland, Ohio

Beaufort, South Carolina

Arlington, Tennessee

Humble, Texas

Palestine, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 21, 2010, pushthezone from Saint Louis, MO wrote:

Bought in Tennessee, planted in St. Louis, MO
Can not say enough good about this plant, grows terrific especially in morning sun, slower in shade, once established no special treatment, no disease or predators. Likes most soil but appreciates hole enhanced with a little compost, or mulch, anything to loosen the soil so it can spread runners.
In zone 5 (-4 has been our low this year) I give it a little extra cover for winter, in spring when I remove the cover....there she is, green as you please. I have it everywhere, never looks out of place and visitors to the garden always, yes always, notice it.


On Jul 27, 2009, skidz from Wetumpka, AL wrote:

Beautiful fern like effect. Looks great with hostas, ferns, impatiens, etc. Grows best in full shade in my Zone 7/8 garden where I only water it once a week. OK in partial shade with more water. Easy to transplant. Easy to divide. When I have moved it, it grows in the new spots and bits of root left behind resprout in the old spot. It even started to grow in my compost pile. Not invasive, however. as each new plant increases in size only gradually.


On Apr 24, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Selaginella braunii is native to China and India.

This plant has done well here zone 9b, in a somewhat shady location. It is hardier than most other types of Selaginella.

Not commonly found in nurseries locally.


On Aug 30, 2005, sanity101 from Dublin, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

Was sold to me as being hardy in this zone (5), but perhaps not so:

Was notably unsucessful in a bed with many other thriving fern varieties. Came back very small one year, but died the next. Conditions were clay/loam soil under heavy deciduous shade, receiving fairly regular watering. Lady-, Royal-, Japanese Painted- and Autumn Ferns in the same area did well.

The foliage was very finely cut and attractive.