Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Thickleaf Aeonium, Fisiulera
Aeonium arboreum

bookmark
Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aeonium (ee-OH-nee-um) (Info)
Species: arboreum (ar-BOR-ee-um) (Info)

Synonym:Aeonium manriqueorum

One vendor has this plant for sale.

8 members have or want this plant for trade.

View this plant in a garden

Category:
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Late Winter/Early Spring
Mid Winter

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Evergreen

Other details:
This plant is suitable for growing indoors
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
This plant is monocarpic

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From softwood cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Ulrich
Thumbnail #1 of Aeonium arboreum by Ulrich

By Ulrich
Thumbnail #2 of Aeonium arboreum by Ulrich

By Ulrich
Thumbnail #3 of Aeonium arboreum by Ulrich

By wnstarr
Thumbnail #4 of Aeonium arboreum by wnstarr

By palmbob
Thumbnail #5 of Aeonium arboreum by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #6 of Aeonium arboreum by palmbob

By Happenstance
Thumbnail #7 of Aeonium arboreum by Happenstance

There are a total of 20 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

5 positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive palmbob On Jan 20, 2011, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Good and commonly available plant for mediterranean climates... likes water year round, but is mostly a winter grower so very dependent (outdoors) on rainwater. These hate high temps so you have to protect them from them. Where I live in So California these survive temps over 120F but those are freak and infrequent occurences... Still, even at 100F these look bad, but are 'designed' to deal with that heat by crinkling up and waiting patiently for winter to come round again.

For more an Aeonium care, check out the article I wrote for Davesgarden:
http://davesgarden.com/guides/articles/view/1058/

Neutral a_griebel On Jan 18, 2011, a_griebel from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

I have tried growing this twice outdoors in Phoenix, AZ, but both times the plants died in mid summer when temps were around 115 for long periods. Does anyone have experience growing these in a very hot desert climate? I'm wondering if I am doing something wrong.

Positive Neuling On Mar 29, 2008, Neuling from Carrollton, TX wrote:

I bought this plant from Wal-Mart in early spring. I found it out in the cold in a dark corner of the greenhouse. It was so tiny, I thought it might've been some sort of hens and chicks.

I took it home and put it infront of the window. After a while, it shot up and sprung to life. At the moment I'd have to say that it is at least 4 times its original size. They do grow fairly quick.

This plant has been fun to grow, but I haven't been able to propogate it successfully. Hopefully propogation will be easier as it gets bigger.

Positive wnstarr On Oct 16, 2003, wnstarr from Puyallup, WA (Zone 5a) wrote:

If you live in a frost free area this will grow outside in the ground. In Washington state I treat it as a deck plant in the summer and set in the greenhouse in the winter. It loves the sun, very easy to grow. Mature plants branch and the old leaves drop down covering the stem unless removed. It is easy to propagate by cuttings, allow to callus before potting up. It can be solid green, or variegated green and white, or a solid purple one. Easy care interesting plant.

Positive albleroy On Feb 3, 2003, albleroy from Wavre/ greenhous +/- 2500 species, IA wrote:

This plant has to be cultivated on a window sill!!
Is very sensitive to overwatering (rain) and needs a lot of sunshine to have the marvelous red/brown rosettes.
Multiplication is only possible by cuttings which are always available in summertime.
albleroy@freegates.be

Positive garthrichards On Jan 22, 2003, garthrichards wrote:

In Australia, thrives outdoors all year.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

August, California
Clayton, California
Concord, California
Fairfield, California
Greenbrae, California
Long Beach, California
Manhattan Beach, California
Oak View, California
Pleasant Hill, California
Reseda, California
San Jose, California
Portland, Oregon
Puyallup, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America