Weeping Higan Cherry, Weeping Cherry, Weeping Japanese Cherry 'Snow Fountain'


Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Prunus (PROO-nus) (Info)
Cultivar: Snow Fountain
Additional cultivar information:(aka Snofozam, Snofozam Pendula, Snow Fountains)
Synonym:Prunus subhirtella var. pendula



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Russellville, Arkansas

Lemoore, California

Mountain View Acres, California

Oakland, California

Sacramento, California

San Leandro, California

Winchester, California

Northbrook, Illinois

Spring Grove, Illinois

Iowa City, Iowa

Brunswick, Missouri

Ripley, New York

Cary, North Carolina

Akron, Ohio

Grove City, Ohio

North Augusta, South Carolina

Lebanon, Tennessee

Farmington, Utah

Langley, Washington

Spokane, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 30, 2011, Omegatop from Hampton, VA wrote:

I've gone through two of these trees. One simply died over the winter and one was killed by the drought of 2010. Lovely trees but I won't invest in a third one.


On Mar 27, 2008, ic_conifers from Iowa City, IA (Zone 5a) wrote:

I planted this tree in July 2007. This will be the first year it is blooming in my yard. It has a great shape and remains interesting all year.


On Oct 14, 2003, waderhead from middleburg hts, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

I'm in cleveland Ohio (U.S.) and will be planting this tree in the next week or two. It will be on the north and west side of my front yard, receiving early morning sun until about noon and then partial sun/shade.


On Jun 20, 2003, haleygem from Saugus, MA wrote:

We have the Snow Fountain cultivar and it is growing great in sun in zone 6. It is a beautiful tree my only problem is the blooms do not last long enough.


On Apr 20, 2003, radyek from Akron, OH wrote:

Our tree is beautiful, but young still. We want to keep it pruned so it stays on the smaller scale.


On Jan 19, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

This is a very beautiful cultivar. It is sterile, so the flowering season is prolonged. The flowers are medium to dark pink, borne in profusion, and open sequentially.