Lemon Catnip 'Citriodora'

Nepeta cataria

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Nepeta (NEP-eh-tuh) (Info)
Species: cataria (kat-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Citriodora
Synonym:Nepeta cataria var. citriodora

Category:

Biennials

Herbs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Slater, Iowa

Louisville, Kentucky

Northome, Minnesota

Eden, North Carolina

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 3, 2016, LanfrancoLeo from Harrisburg, PA wrote:

This plant should be more popular than actually is. It has really a lots of plus:
1. Cold hardy: it easily survive winter here in Harrisburg PA (7a) but from what I know it can go up to zone 3
2. First year blooming perennial
3. REALLY LEMON SCENT: the leaves really smell like lemon and not only have a citrus note as other plants.
4. It is, at least in my garden, THE BEST BEE PLANT, in my opinion catmint (both the common one and the lemon scented subspecies) should be called bee balm, because in comparison to monarda they feed and attract pollinator (Bee, bumblebee, butterfly) much, much better.
5.Finches (american goldfinches) LOVES the seeds and make a feast when seeds are ripe.
6. Deer/rabbit resistant.
7. Vigorous grower
8. Some... read more

BACK TO TOP