Marrubium cylleneum

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Marrubium (ma-ROO-bee-um) (Info)
Species: cylleneum (sy-LEN-ee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Marrubium cyllenium



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By simple layering

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Payne, Alabama

Amesti, California

East Richmond Heights, California

Fairfield, California

Menifee, California

Mountain Ranch, California

Richmond, California

Sun City, California

Linthicum Heights, Maryland

Nahant, Massachusetts

Howell, Michigan

Binghamton, New York

Flat Rock, North Carolina

Portland, Oregon

Lampasas, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.