Foxtail Lily
Eremurus 'Pinocchio'

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eremurus (er-EE-mur-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Pinocchio
Additional cultivar information:(aka Pinokkio)
Synonym:Eremurus x isabellinus

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Elba, New York

Fairport, New York

Tangent, Oregon

Wakefield, Rhode Island

Santaquin, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 29, 2003, gonedutch from Fairport, NY wrote:

This is a fun plant for any sunny garden. It has a sturdy 3-foot upright 'candle' form and attracts lots of bees. Its inflorescences bloom from the bottom up making for a relatively long term display. New flowers often show a different color from spent flowers and they never fail to stir interest by young visitors to the garden. Bulbs survive our zone 5 winters and do not need to be stored.