Woolly Yarrow, Dwarf Yarrow
Achillea tomentosa 'King Edward'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Achillea (ak-ih-LEE-a) (Info)
Species: tomentosa (toh-men-TOH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: King Edward
Synonym:Achillea x lewisii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Russellville, Arkansas

Hiram, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Beverly, Massachusetts

Schenectady, New York

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Summerville, South Carolina

Knoxville, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 17, 2005, pokerboy from Canberra
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

A great dwarf yarrow tolerating drought and heat. pokerboy.

Neutral

On Aug 26, 2004, tcfromky from Mercer, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

This Woolly Yarrow is evergreen, spreading 8 inches high, 1&1/2 feet wide or more. Clusters of soft yellow flowers in spring. Full sun, quite drought and deer resistant. It makes a good edging and works in containers and rock gardens.

Positive

On Jan 20, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Much more refined and prettier than the species - the creamy yellow flowers and the gray foliage sound like an odd combination, but they work well together. Heat tolerant, but will not take heavy, clay soil.