Northern Yarrow
Achillea borealis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Achillea (ak-ih-LEE-a) (Info)
Species: borealis (bor-ee-AL-is) (Info)
Synonym:Achillea millefolium var. borealis

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 17, 2005, pokerboy from Canberra
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

This yarrow has more of a greyer tinge on its folisge than other yarrows. pokerboy.

Positive

On Jan 20, 2003, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Achillea borealis grows wild all along the roadsides and open meadows throughout most of Alaska. The typically white flat flower heads may turn slightly pink on some plants. The leaves are ferny or carrot-top-like and have a distinctive, yet not unpleasant odor. It is considered an herb, and has been used in the treatment of fevers, colds, and sore throats.