Golden Marguerite, Dyer's Chamomile
Anthemis tinctoria 'Kelwayi'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anthemis (AN-them-is) (Info)
Species: tinctoria (tink-TOR-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Kelwayi
Additional cultivar information:(aka Kelway's)
Synonym:Anthemis hybrida

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Silver/Gray

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Flora, Indiana

Nashville, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

Walnut Grove, Missouri

Grassy Creek, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 4, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Also known as 'Kelway's'.
Easy to grow bushy plants covered with crips, clean, golden-yellow, 2" daisies above fern-like foliage. Long-lasting cut flower. Plants grow 18-24" and can be divided in the spring. Perennial in zones 3-7.

Neutral

On May 20, 2006, vanpoo from Butler, PA wrote:

Just started this seed last week. Low germination. four plants growing on now.