Dusty Miller, Native Wormwood, White Sage, Louisiana Sagewort 'Silver King'

Artemisia ludoviciana

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Artemisia (ar-te-MIZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: ludoviciana (loo-doh-vik-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Silver King
Synonym:Artemisia ludoviciana albula
Synonym:Artemisia purshiana




Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow


Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall


Grown for foliage


Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Jacksonville, Florida

Barnesville, Georgia

Cordele, Georgia

Dallas, Georgia

Lawrenceville, Georgia

Stone Mountain, Georgia

Chadwick, Illinois

Gaithersburg, Maryland

Mattawan, Michigan

Lake George, Minnesota

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Mathiston, Mississippi

Pascagoula, Mississippi

Saint Louis, Missouri

Plainfield, New Jersey

Roswell, New Mexico

Deposit, New York

Broadway, North Carolina

Baker City, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Lawrenceburg, Tennessee

Toone, Tennessee

Olympia, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

Charleston, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 31, 2009, cheerpeople from northwest, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

Requires no care at all. Can be yanked up (literally) and replanted if it grows out of bounds. If you haven't read Mrs. Greenthumbs book on this plant it's funny! Occasional success just putting cuttings in the ground as well. It is more die-hard here than A. 'Silvermound' much taller, and very white dried in a vase.
Interweaves well for photos of other plants.


On Dec 29, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Dusty Miller, Native Wormwood, White Sage, Louisiana Sagewort 'Silver King' Artemisia ludoviciana is native to Texas and other States.


On Jul 12, 2004, zorba from Lake George, MN (Zone 3a) wrote:

I use this plant (silver king) as a companion to white asiactic lillies and the effect is very calming. Both of these plants have been growing together for more than five years and look better each year. Both have very reliable in Zone 3a.


On Aug 5, 2003, MaryE from Baker City, OR (Zone 5b) wrote:

Spreads by underground roots, also by seeds. Has a strong odor when disturbed. The silvery spikes add interest to the garden and I love the combination of the silver with plants having purple flowers. A lot of it gets pulled up every year and there is still plenty. I have some in my flower beds and some in half barrels in a hot full sun location with mint and other herbs that were chosen because of purple flowers or grey-green or varigated leaves. It makes a nice combination of form and color.


On May 25, 2003, violabird from Barnesville, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Can be invasive but just pull it out! Love it for the tall accent and makes for wonderful wreaths and dried flower arrangements.