Dusty Miller, Native Wormwood, White Sage, Louisiana Sagewort
Artemisia ludoviciana 'Silver Queen'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Artemisia (ar-te-MIZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: ludoviciana (loo-doh-vik-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Silver Queen
Synonym:Artemisia purshiana

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Aromatic

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pueblo, Colorado

Traverse City, Michigan

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Mar 27, 2013, Bigfeet from Pueblo, CO wrote:

WARNING: Invasive! DO NOT plant!
Planting bed in zone 5a. I thought the three tiny Silver Queen cuttings I planted last year (which each grew into a tidy, 2+' plant) had reseeded; there were sprouts here and there where I didn't want them. Pulled one up, along with a couple feet of roots. Uh-oh. Before I know it, I have mountains of raked-up mulch, piles of freshly-shovelled garden, and I'm on my hands and knees sifting through the soil. Roots everywhere! Shoots emerging six feet away in a gravel bed, on the other side of edgers sunk 4" deep. Probably in the neighbor's yard as well. Aaargh!