Vegetable Fern
Diplazium esculentum

Family: Woodsiaceae
Genus: Diplazium (dy-PLAY-zee-um) (Info)
Species: esculentum (es-kew-LEN-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Anisogonium esculentum
Synonym:Athyrium esculentum

Category:

Perennials

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Bartow, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Monroe, Louisiana

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 27, 2007, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This large fern has escaped cultivation in Florida. It is seen as a landscape plant in shady areas throughout the state.

Neutral

On Nov 17, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

The young fronds (croziers) are eaten raw or cooked in native countries (India, Philippines, Indonesia, New Guinea and Polynesia). Clustering fern spreads by stolons. Grows well in southern California along the coast.