Algerian Ivy, Canary Island Ivy, North African Ivy, Madeira Ivy
Hedera canariensis

Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Hedera (HED-er-uh) (Info)
Species: canariensis (kuh-nair-ee-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Hedera algeriensis
Synonym:Hedera canariensis var. algeriensis

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Green

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Manhattan Beach, California

Novato, California

San Diego, California

San Francisco, California

Bartow, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

New Orleans, Louisiana

Las Vegas, Nevada (2 reports)

Durham, North Carolina

Conway, South Carolina

Ladys Island, South Carolina

Deer Park, Texas

Edna, Texas

Rowlett, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
3
neutrals
3
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On Jul 22, 2011, nmcnear from Novato, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Despite the water needs listed in the profile, this species seems to be quite drought tolerant. It survives and spreads in my yard without additional water, eventually reaching every spot that has at least partial shade. It has likely been growing for over 20 years, but I am going to try and remove it in the upcoming months.

Neutral

On Nov 19, 2010, insipidtoast from Santa Barbara, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

I know I have one of the following plants at home: Hedera hibernica, Hedera helix or Hedera canariensis. They are all stricly ornamental.

There seems to be some conflicting info on this website. Anwyay, at least one of these species is extremely invasive in southern California. It's a shame when a neighbor grows it because I'm constantly cutting it back on our side of the fence. It's not a very good green mulch because it reroots from cutting very easily. Underground roots can spread. Aerial roots are extremely strong, reroots very easily, drought tolerant.

Good luck keeping up with this plant.

Positive

On May 6, 2009, giftgas from Everson, WA (Zone 7b) wrote:

The only bad thing about this plant was getting shot at by pirates simply because I tried to take a cutting; you really have to watch out for those algerians.

Negative

On Sep 24, 2007, icmoxie from San Diego, CA wrote:

I'd like to reinforce the negative on this plant. It has survived dry east and south-facing sunny slopes to take over our yard, having escaped from a neighbor who fails to understand the problem. It's invasive to a degree hard to comprehend unless you are trying to eradicate it. We have a third of our yard laid bare while we hand dig the slopes to remove roots which can be 2-3 foot deep.

Positive

On Jun 13, 2006, ineedacupoftea from Denver, CO wrote:

I must dispute the zone rating. I observed defoliation at about 10 to 15F, but specimens under a little mulch survived 0F, and leafed out nicely in spring.

Negative

On Mar 18, 2003, iiivlaser wrote:

The plany will grow in full sun to part shade. It grows about six inches tall, and will hide any leaves that it sheds. Thus it creates its own compost pile. Over time, as the soil gains in fertility, it will start to form trees of up to eight feet tall. It is extremely evasive, and will take over just about any area. The only way to limit its spread is to build a retaining wall, with a foundation of at least two feet. Once planted, it is very hard to eliminate.

Neutral

On Mar 5, 2003, Goldheart wrote:

Loves to climb trees, walls, buildings. Space about two feet apart, depending on what you are using it for.

Cold hardy; provide some shade. Comes in variegared white and lemon. To propagate, Cut and stick eyes in soil and light mist over them.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, jody from MD &, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Flowers winter to early spring. Pruplish stalks carry roughly triangular leaves that are heart shaped at the base, glossy birght green usually turns bronze in winter. Some cultivars are growns as house plants.