Ladyfinger Cactus, Golden Stars
Mammillaria elongata

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: elongata (ee-long-GAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Mammillaria elongata subsp. elongata
Synonym:Chilita elongata
Synonym:Leptocladodia elongata
Synonym:Leptocladodia elongata
Synonym:Neomammillaria elongata

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Oak Ridge, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 7, 2010, diamonddi from hollister, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I grow this cactus in strawberry pots and also have them in a hanging basket. I use the type of basket liner that is made of soft thick coconut like fibers so I can cut a small opening in the liner and stick a new little baby cactus in the side. Especially, since these plants multiply very quickly. I highly recommend this cactus as they are so easy to grow. I tend to kill potted plants with kindness and these babies even thrive throughout my overwatering.
diamonddi

Neutral

On Mar 7, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The subspecies 'echinaria' is different in that it has 2-3 dark central spines. Unlike the subspecies 'elongata' which has none or very short central spines if any.
The 'Copper King' cultivar has copper colored spines on top.

Other valid synonyms are: Cactus elongatus, Cactus intertextus, Krainzia elongata & Mammillaria tenuis var. media

Positive

On Feb 1, 2003, vroomp from Marietta, GA (Zone 7a) wrote:

This cactus is easy to grow. Needing only occasional water and minimal fertilizing these are perfect for indoor gardeners. They can take indirect light or even a bit of shade and grow well under lights.