Ball Cactus

Parodia magnifica

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Parodia (par-ROH-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: magnifica (mag-NIH-fee-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Notocactus magnificus
Synonym:Eriocactus magnificus


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Green Valley, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Brentwood, California

Canoga Park, California

Castro Valley, California

Davis, California

El Macero, California

Hayward, California

Hesperia, California

Reseda, California

San Leandro, California

San Marino, California

Spring Valley, California

Clermont, Florida

Fort Walton Beach, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 15, 2010, acactus from Silverado, CA wrote:

This is a great Brazilian cactus that is hardier than I thought. I live in zone 8 Hesperia, CA 92345 where winter temperatures reach 25 degrees annually. I have two plants one in the ground & the other in a pot. the in ground specimen has been living in its location for & years, it is protected (by a old sheet & a cardboard box) when temperatures drop below 20 degrees F.


On Aug 25, 2006, Gourd from Mesilla Park, NM wrote:

Have had this in the xeriscape and it has tripled it's size in two years. Needs to be placed with other plants to protect it from the full sun here in zone 8a low desert area. Does great in partial shade. They look fantastic when they get some growth/size to them.


On Jun 27, 2005, trackinsand from mid central, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

i LOVE this plant. it always performed well in the Keys, now that im in Central Fla. it's blooming even bigger and better. i had a blanket around it a couple of times this winter. it's really rewarding me now!!! i water and feed in the summer.


On Jun 27, 2005, Kelli from L.A. (Canoga Park), CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Blooms more than once a year for me.


On Oct 7, 2004, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

A beautifull native of Brazil. Large blossoms stand near the top and appear during the summer. They like a warm bright location, not in full sun, water during the summer, they need good drainage. During winter's rest period they should be dry and cool.


On Feb 5, 2003, albleroy from Wavre/ greenhous +/- 2500 species, IA wrote:


You know a species of this genus resembles very well to the magnificus, namely the Eriocactus werrasii. (sory I still take the genus name Eriocactus!!! I do not as much beleave in all those changes who only serve those who are participant of the cloning on species. Which cactophyl can follow all this??? We should buy all books concerning this because nearly every month there is somewhere a revieuw of on or the other genus.