Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: New England Aster, Hardy Aster, Michaelmas Daisy
Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Hella Lacy'

bookmark
Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: novae-angliae (NO-vee ANG-lee-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Hella Lacy

Synonym:Aster novae-angliae
Synonym:Aster roseus
Synonym:Lasallea novae-angliae
Synonym:Virgulus novae-angliae

7 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Perennials

Height:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season
This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By bigcityal
Thumbnail #1 of Symphyotrichum novae-angliae by bigcityal

By poppysue
Thumbnail #2 of Symphyotrichum novae-angliae by poppysue

By violabird
Thumbnail #3 of Symphyotrichum novae-angliae by violabird

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral berrygirl On Mar 19, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Tall 40" - Plant 20" apart. Semi-woody clumps that flower profusely from late summer into fall. Tolerant of wet conditions mildew resistant. Long slender royal purple petals radiate from yellow orange centers.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cordele, Georgia
Rosemount, Minnesota
Portland, Oregon
Vashon, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America