Calico Aster, Goblet Aster, Side-Flowering Aster
Symphyotrichum lateriflorum 'Lady in Black'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: lateriflorum (la-ter-uh-FLOR-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Lady in Black
Synonym:Aster lateriflorus

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Birmingham, Alabama

Cordele, Georgia

Grosse Pointe, Michigan

Lewisburg, Pennsylvania

Pottstown, Pennsylvania

Olympia, Washington

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 27, 2012, Clary from Lewisburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Absolutely gorgeous plant. Very fine foliage in deepest green with purple stems. Smothered in late fall with tiny fine flowers of white with purple-pink centers. The most popular plant in my garden for bees of all kinds - I never knew there were so many varieties of bees until I planted this! Cascading habit. I adore this "lady."

*********

Update: I no longer shear this plant in early spring to control its habit. The plant was weakened by this treatment and became susceptible to fungus and aphids. Instead I moved its neighbors to give it more room.