Green Santolina
Santolina pinnata

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Santolina (san-toh-LEE-nuh) (Info)
Species: pinnata (pin-NAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Santolina ericoides

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Phoenix, Arizona

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Marietta, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Carmel, Indiana (2 reports)

Billerica, Massachusetts

Grand Marais, Michigan

Westland, Michigan

Saint Louis, Missouri

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Winston Salem, North Carolina

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Owen Sound, Ontario

Northampton, Pennsylvania

Hollywood, South Carolina

Christiana, Tennessee

Brownwood, Texas

Bulverde, Texas

De Leon, Texas

Dripping Springs, Texas

Liberty Hill, Texas

Livingston, Texas

Midland, Texas

Layton, Utah

Blacksburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 4, 2011, killdawabbit from Christiana, TN (Zone 6b) wrote:

I love this one! Here in TN it is entirely evergreen year round. It is reminiscent of a dwarf conifer plus blooms in the summer. I regularly propagate it and plant it in sunny spots here and there.

Positive

On Feb 10, 2010, reuter98 from Livingston, TX wrote:

Most plants have died back during this colder-than-average winter, but my green santolina has continued to be a bright spot in my garden. Its mounding form is charming. I use it as a border plant in the beds, in full sun. I love the bright green, feathery texture.

Positive

On Jan 31, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Green santolina is much hardier and longer-lived in my climate than the gray. It is a very attractive ferny- foliaged plant, and really helps bridge between different areas of the garden.