Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Moth Mullein
Verbascum blattaria f. albiflorum

bookmark
Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Verbascum (ver-BASK-um) (Info)
Species: blattaria f. albiflorum

Synonym:Verbascum blattaria f. erubescens

Category:
Biennials

Height:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Evergreen
Veined

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)
7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By muddpuppy
Thumbnail #1 of Verbascum blattaria f. albiflorum by muddpuppy

By muddpuppy
Thumbnail #2 of Verbascum blattaria f. albiflorum by muddpuppy

By buggycrazy
Thumbnail #3 of Verbascum blattaria f. albiflorum by buggycrazy

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Baa On Jan 22, 2003, Baa wrote:

A naturally occuring, white flowered form of Verbascum blattaria.

Has pure white flowers with the typical reddish-purple, hairy filaments.

Loves a well-drained soil in sun and a slightly sheltered site.

Very easy to please and self sows here in our clay soil. Has a good proportion of white flowered plants from seed.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Little Rock, Arkansas
Butler, Missouri
Butler, New Jersey
Portland, Oregon
Leesburg, Virginia



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America