Swan River Daisy
Brachyscome iberidifolia 'Purple Splendor'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brachyscome (brak-kys-koh-mee) (Info)
Species: iberidifolia (eye-beer-id-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Purple Splendor
Synonym:Brachycome iberidifolia

Category:

Annuals

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Eureka, California

Merced, California

Kersey, Pennsylvania

Madison, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 26, 2007, rebecca101 from Madison, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

I grew this once from seed, and it was a very cute little plant and a profuse bloomer. It bloomed from early July through September. The plant is a small ferny/grassy mound, and produces tiny daisy-shaped flowers on short stalks above the mound. It reblooms constantly without deadheading.

The only trouble I had with it was that germination was very poor, and transplant success was also poor.

Positive

On May 30, 2005, ladyannne from Merced, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

A very reliable, sturdy little filler I would recommend to anyone