Yellow Archangel
Lamium galeobdolon subsp. montanum 'Florentinum'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lamium (LAY-mee-um) (Info)
Species: galeobdolon subsp. montanum
Cultivar: Florentinum
Additional cultivar information:(aka Variegatum)
Synonym:Lamiastrum galeobdolon

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alameda, California

Amesti, California

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Knights Landing, California

Magalia, California

Chicago, Illinois (2 reports)

Newburgh, Indiana

Pinconning, Michigan

Lees Summit, Missouri

Staten Island, New York

Enid, Oklahoma

Osceola Mills, Pennsylvania

Emory, Texas

Alexandria, Virginia

Bellingham, Washington

Augusta, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 4, 2011, outdoorlover from Enid, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plants grows vigorously in our zone in full shade. It is nice to have a ground cover that is so pretty and grows in full shade. It is a very vigorous grower, but it can be pulled up easily once or twice a year when it exceeds it bounds.

Positive

On Apr 20, 2010, joan30157 from Dallas, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I love this plant. Mine is growing in very dry shade and it is thriving. It will tolerate our kids and very active dogs {Boxers} and never seems to have damage. I have it planted at the back of our property on the edge of the woods where the bunnies live and they do not seem to ever eat it. If they do it is not noticeable. Give it room it will spread quickly

Positive

On Mar 15, 2009, giftgas from Everson, WA (Zone 7b) wrote:

One of the most invasive plants I've ever seen in my life...EVER, and I have EVERYTHING.

If something wants to live this badly, then perhaps I should let it...I think it's earned the right.

Positive

On Oct 15, 2008, PedricksCorner from Freedom, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This is a great little fast growing vine which can be used as either a hanging houseplant, hanging basket planter outside, or a groundcover. It will recover from being very wilted with very little or no evidence of damage. In a pot, if it gets too big, just pull out your shears and cut it down to about an inch or two and in a few weeks it will be back thicker than ever. Cute little Snapdragon like yellow flowers.

Neutral

On Jan 27, 2003, Baa wrote:

A vigorous cultivar that increases rapidly and can become invasive.

Has ovate to diamond shaped, toothed leaves that have a striking silver varigation with clear green margins. Bears bright yellow, two lipped flowers spotted with maroon-brown inside.

Flowers June-September

Loves a well-drained soil in a shady area.