Night Phlox, Midnight Candy

Zaluzianskya capensis

Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Zaluzianskya (zal-oo-zee-AN-skee-uh) (Info)
Species: capensis (ka-PEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Nycterinia capensis



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Martinez, California

Richmond, California

San Francisco, California

Santa Cruz, California

Seaside, California

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

North Bend, Washington

Seattle, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 18, 2013, true_blue from Montreal, QC (Zone 4b) wrote:

As a person who loves fragrant wafting plants, this plant failed in the fragrance department. It doesnít waft. However, I canít give it a negative for the following reasons:

1) It is very easy to germinate. I sprinkled it on peat pellets and put them under fluorescent light. They germinated in 3-4 days.
2) It flowers non-stop from June to frost.
3) It had no predators in my Zone 4 garden. Even slugs left it alone.
4) It can handle adverse weather with ease. Mine went through torrential rains, high heat and humidity wave without a hiccup.
5) Flowers are graceful.
6) Excellent in moon gardens.
1) Flowers are small.
2) The plants are short and ugly. They should be planted at the edge of the border.... read more


On Oct 27, 2012, littlewhootsie from Santa Cruz, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

It seems like even the positive comments about this flower are a bit negative. I think it's totally worth it to plant in your garden. And don't hide it behind it off! It has tiny little white blooms w/a dark (maroon, near black) center and does have a scent. You can totally plant it in shade w/ indirect sun and it will last until mid-October (at least in my region). VERY well worth it. Grab the seeds it produces and start over again in the spring.


On Jun 2, 2012, 3316porter from Seattle, WA wrote:

Haven't done it. I'm trying to ask a question


On May 14, 2011, Ian01 from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil wrote:

My experience:

- Difficult to germinate (I think it felt sorry for me and - only one - germinated). The only pre-treatment that worked for me was Hydrogen Peroxide 3%, for 30 minutes (then rinse well).
- Pests consider the fragile seedlings delicious (use insecticide).
- Leggy plant.
- Can be grown in tropical and semi-arid (with protection) climates.
- Cutting propagation is feasible.
- Insignificant flower (about 1 cm).
- Wonderful sweet scent at night (like almond, vanilla, sugar, chocolat, all together), but you have to put your nose in the flower to smell it.

If you are a collector of fragrant plants (and beauty isn't important), it's really worth it.


On Mar 12, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Native to South Africa, this relative of the snapdragon is a night bloomer and exquisitely fragrant. The clusters of dainty purplish flowers are pure white on the inside. Mentioned in a 1935 book of annuals.Native to South Africa, this relative of the snapdragon is a night bloomer and exquisitely fragrant. The clusters of dainty purplish flowers are pure white on the inside. Mentioned in a 1935 book of annuals.

Annual; 1 ft tall
Seed to bloom: 10-12 wks
Color: White with purple undersides
Full sun
Soil: Regular, well-drained
Hardiness: HHA

Sowing Instructions
Type: Annual
Depth: 1/16"
Sprout time: 7-10 Days
Tip: Sow outdoors after frost.
... read more


On Feb 28, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

So tiny..not showy at all...but what a great scent at night.
Just sow it in pots so that you can put these close to where you sit during summerevenings or sow it near to your 'll sure have nice dreams.


On Feb 3, 2005, holm from Columbus, OH wrote:

Very easy to grow, and in large numbers has an intoxicating scent at night. Rather weedy plant, not much to look at; best planted among or behind plants that are showier during the day.


On Feb 19, 2003, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Has a maroon bud during the day and at night opens with a delicate white blooms with a wonderful fragrance. Will tolerate some shade.


On Jan 29, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote: