Bird in the Bush, Fumewort, Spring Fumewort
Corydalis solida 'George P. Baker'

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Corydalis (kor-ID-ah-liss) (Info)
Species: solida (SOL-id-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: George P. Baker
Synonym:Corydalis solida subsp. solida
Synonym:Corydalis xtranssylvanica
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

East Haddam, Connecticut

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 14, 2004, gote from rebro
wrote:

George Baker is only one of many named varieties of Corydalis solida. These are selections from the wild that are vastly better in colur (white-blue red-pink) than the normal type of the species.
They are excellent woodlanders that start very early and disappear early so that they are good underplanting for latish Trilliums, cypripediums and the like, Light "woodsy" soil in semi shade. Seed germinates next spring and will be killed if dried. Most varieties double the corm most years if in a good location.

Neutral

On Jan 25, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

This plant (and species) is almost unknown in US; still very uncommon in Europe. Many seedlings have been sold under this name, but the true plant has red flowers. Seeds will not come true to name.