Pinewood Lily, Propeller Flower, Pine Lily, Purple Pleat-Leaf
Alophia drummondii

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alophia (a-LOW-fee-uh) (Info)
Species: drummondii (drum-AWN-dee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Cypella drummondii
Synonym:Eustylis purpurea
Synonym:Herbertia drummondii
Synonym:Nemastylis purpurea
Synonym:Tigridia purpurea

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bastrop, Texas

Beaumont, Texas

Concepcion, Texas

Franklin, Texas

Hallettsville, Texas

Linden, Texas

Longview, Texas

Lufkin, Texas

Woodville, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 1, 2015, Plantikos from Austin, TX wrote:

This wildflower has been growing on my farm since 1975. With all the rain I am seeing the flower again. I though this flower was gone.

Positive

On Dec 13, 2007, bloomoon from Outer Hobart
Australia (Zone 6a) wrote:

These plants are active Summer growers, and enter dormancy over Winter.
I found better seed germination after 2 winters, that is, more seeds germinated in the 2nd year from sowing.
Easy to grow in warm temperate coastal areas like - Nthn. Sydney.