Sneezeweed, Helen's Flower, Dogtooth Daisy
Helenium 'Moerheim Beauty'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Helenium (hel-EE-nee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Moerheim Beauty
Synonym:Helenium autumnale

Category:

Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Orange

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cinisi,

Delphi, Indiana

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Detroit, Michigan

Dublin, New Hampshire

Ballston Lake, New York

Columbus, Ohio

Kalama, Washington

Seattle, Washington

Menasha, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 2, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is one of the best perennials for color in late summer and early fall, blooming for 8-10 weeks. It also makes an excellent cut flower.

Flower color is a good warm dark red, fading to golden brown, a great relief from the gold daisies that often dominate late summer gardens. This cultivar is short for the species, at 3-4', but still sometimes needs some light support. Plants will grow shorter and bushier if cut back hard in early June, at the cost of delaying bloom by some weeks.

Deadheading can extend bloom and reduce self-sowing. This is not aggressive in its self-sowing, but the seedlings do not come true, and I've had a stand of 'Moorheim Beauty' eventually become gold-flowered like the species through self-sowing. Stems should be sheared back when blo... read more