PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Shasta Daisy
Leucanthemum x superbum 'Silver Princess'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leucanthemum (lew-KANTH-ih-mum) (Info)
Species: x superbum (soo-PER-bum) (Info)
Cultivar: Silver Princess
Synonym:Chrysanthemum x superbum
Synonym:Chrysanthemum maximum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Enterprise, Alabama

Glen Avon, California

Denver, Colorado (2 reports)

Carrollton, Georgia

Albertville, Minnesota

Plattsmouth, Nebraska

Columbus, Ohio

Bend, Oregon

Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania

Doylestown, Pennsylvania

Vandergrift, Pennsylvania

Wheeling, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 5, 2007, Ralleia from Plattsmouth, NE wrote:

Lovely compact plant only reaching 12-18" tall. Mine are planted in full sun and I use drip irrigation. Great for the front of the border--in summer the plants are absolutely covered with blooms.

Positive

On Apr 14, 2007, Igrowinpa from Beaver Falls, PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

I started Silver Princess from seed because I was looking for a shorter variety of Shasta Daisy. I have been very pleased with it and plan on always having it as a part of my perennial beds.

Positive

On Jan 16, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is a perfect sized daisy. It has short, sturdy stems, and big flowers. It is the only daisy I have that will continuously bloom when deadheaded. Light aids germination of seeds.

Neutral

On Nov 9, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is compact and only reaches a height of 12" or so. It cannot tolerate wet conditions in winter. When dead-headed, it will bloom from June to September. Great container plant, too.

Positive

On May 22, 2004, Kim_M from Hamburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

The Shasta Daisy "Silver Princess" I have grown from seed. My plants do not like any direct sunlight and will wilt with more then 2 hours of sun. I plant them under trees and shaded areas where they are most happy. The foliage is gorgeous before flowering. Each plant looks like a minature bush before flowering.