Shasta Daisy
Leucanthemum x superbum 'Wirral Pride'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leucanthemum (lew-KANTH-ih-mum) (Info)
Species: x superbum (soo-PER-bum) (Info)
Cultivar: Wirral Pride
Synonym:Chrysanthemum x superbum
Synonym:Chrysanthemum maximum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Battle Creek, Michigan

Hightstown, New Jersey

Geneva, Ohio

Painesville, Ohio

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Crossville, Tennessee

Hereford, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 17, 2010, gardeningfun from Harpersfield, OH (Zone 5a) wrote:

This plant is amazing! I bought 3 small 2" pots from Bluestone Nurseries last spring for hardly anything and they have completely spread out! I have posted a picture from Geneva, Ohio and it shows the bed and it is around 5 feet wide and long now! They just started opening- June 16, 2010. THEY LIKE BEING WATERED REGULARLY when the leaves first start emerging. You will see them wilt and turn under. Just water and they come right back. I am so pleased with these plants! I love Bluestone and have great success with any plants I buy from them! It is worth a trip or vacation to visit their nursery in Madison, Ohio. You save tons by buying directly from them. Everything is cheaper in person than buying out of the catalog online or by phone. And it is so fun going through all their plants... read more

Positive

On Nov 10, 2009, stormyla from Norristown, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I've grown this plant in both sun & shade. It tends to be floppy under both conditions. It really provides a beautiful spot of white in the shade garden and blooms there very well.

Positive

On Aug 24, 2008, bugaboo22 from Hightstown, NJ (Zone 6b) wrote:

I got itty bitty plants from a mail order catalog. They didn't look like they would do much the first year. By year 2, they were huge and full of flowers. I guess I got lucky finding a happy spot for them.

Cut flowers lasted almost 2 weeks. A great plant to have in your garden.

Negative

On Mar 15, 2008, eagerwatchdog from Berwyn, IL wrote:

I had 3 wirral pride ordered from a catalogue. They were healthy when I received them. They gave me 1 bloom, wilted and died. I planted them in a sunny location with good drainage.

Positive

On Mar 23, 2007, RDT from Crossville, TN (Zone 6b) wrote:

I have had this variety for the last 4 years. The flowers are always true to form. They are different than the regular daisy so I always have someone interested in taking my surplus.

Neutral

On Mar 21, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

CHRYSANTHEMUM superbum Wirral Pride - Shasta Daisies - Med 24"- Plant 16" apart. The center is completely crested. The white outer petals are centered with a shaggy crest of small white petals that cover the entire middle.

General Information
Unsurpassed in the border and for cutting.
Plant Care:
Give them a sunny spot and a balanced plant food in the spring and again when buds form. Remove uncut flowers as they fade to promote further bloom.

Blooms: Spring to Summer

Flower Color: White

Sun-Shade: Full Sun to Half Sun/ Half Shade

Accent Color: White

Soil Condition: Normal, Clay

Plant Height: Medium

Zones: z5,z6,z7,z8