Shasta Daisy
Leucanthemum x superbum 'Aglaya'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leucanthemum (lew-KANTH-ih-mum) (Info)
Species: x superbum (soo-PER-bum) (Info)
Cultivar: Aglaya
Additional cultivar information:(Aglaia)
Synonym:Chrysanthemum x superbum
Synonym:Chrysanthemum maximum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wilmington, Delaware

Payette, Idaho

Chicago, Illinois

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Salem, Massachusetts

Uxbridge, Massachusetts

Cincinnati, Ohio

Franklin, Ohio

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Richmond, Texas

Kalama, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 25, 2010, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is my third attempt at growing this daisy. First two times, it died due to insufficient watering. Third time I planted in a shaded, moist area. So far, so good. I would love for this to expand like my other daisies.

Neutral

On Mar 21, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Med 28" - Plant 16 "apart. Flowers late spring to mid-summer. Double frilled white. The center frilling standing well out from the petals.

Flower Color: White

Sun-Shade: Full Sun to Half Sun/ Half Shade

Accent Color: White

Soil Condition: Normal, Clay

Plant Height: Tall

Zones: z5,z6,z7,z8




Positive

On Jul 8, 2006, winging from Cincinnati, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Aglaias are solid performers in my garden. I purchased them from Jackson and Perkins in 2004 and planted them in dappled sunlight. They have grown fuller each year each year and bloom for weeks. They can get a bit floppy, so I use a grow-thru support for each clump.