Wheatstraw Celosia (Spicata Group)

Celosia argentea var. spicata

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Celosia (se-LO-see-uh) (Info)
Species: argentea var. spicata
Synonym:Celosia spicata



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:


Magenta (Pink-Purple)


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lompoc, California

Brooksville, Florida

Deland, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Lizella, Georgia

Ludowici, Georgia

Marietta, Georgia

Itasca, Illinois

Algona, Iowa

Upper Marlboro, Maryland

Amesbury, Massachusetts

Foxboro, Massachusetts

Warsaw, Missouri

Annandale, New Jersey

Garner, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Austin, Texas

Boerne, Texas

Carrollton, Texas

Desoto, Texas

Houston, Texas

San Augustine, Texas

Spring, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

Petersburg, Virginia

Bryn Mawr-skyway, Washington

De Pere, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 24, 2014, LazLo from Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This can be a good screening plant. I live in a ground floor apartment and about 50 feet from my porch is this big, ugly, pea-soup-green electric transformer on a cement slab. It measures about 5 ft. x 5 ft. - - a great big lump of yuck in the middle of what is otherwise a lovely English cottage style garden. One day I was cruising down a busy street and spied a stand of Wheatstraw Celosia that had been planted between a sidewalk and some shop windows and a brainf**t went off inside my head.

The info on this PlantFiles entry gives a max. ht. of 36 inches, but those I saw that day were 36 inches at the minimum, going up to over 6 ft. Just the sort of plant I needed to hide that monstrous transformer! Harvesting the seeds was extremely easy. Now a nic... read more


On Apr 9, 2010, zen_follower from Ludowici, GA wrote:

This plant comes from Africa, but is used widely in the Orient for hemorrhages, diarrhea, and also clears vision.


On Sep 25, 2008, tcs1366 from Leesburg, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

I love this plant. I got the seeds in trade, probably not really knowing what it was -- the seeds were very easy to germinate. I used Direct and Winter Sowing methods with high germination rates.

In my garden, the red coloring really stands out. A real showy plant.

Does very well in drought conditions too. Mine gets full sun, and the only water it gets, is when it rains.

Seeds are easy to harvest.


On Sep 17, 2005, SeattleSun from Seattle, WA wrote:

Wonderful straw-like flower when dried. Known as 'Flamingo Feather' in local nurseries (Seattle). Easy to collect seeds from or allow to reseed.


On Sep 30, 2003, onalee from Brooksville, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Easy to grow! Full Sun - many, many blooms! Very attractive to butterflies, hummingbirds, bees, etc. Foilage is as attractive as the flower. - verigated burgandy and green.


On Feb 1, 2003, Crimson from Clarksville, TN (Zone 6b) wrote:

This is a Wheat Celosia, makes a good dried flower.