Dinner Plate Aeonium
Aeonium tabuliforme

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aeonium (ee-OH-nee-um) (Info)
Species: tabuliforme (tab-yoo-LEE-form-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Sempervivum tabulaeforme
Synonym:Sempervivum ciliatum
Synonym:Sempervivum complanatum
Synonym:Aeonium berthelotianum
Synonym:Sempervivum berthelotianum

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Brentwood, California

Clayton, California

Moss Beach, California

Richmond, California

Valley Village, California

Brooksville, Florida

Puyallup, Washington

Quilcene, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 22, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nice looking nearly stemless compeletely flat plant with a fuzz on the leaves. THis is a tougher plant for me and rots easily, unlike most of the other Aeonium species. Commonly used in pots in arrangements or by itself here in So Cal.

Negative

On Apr 17, 2004, Crasulady2 from Valley Village, CA wrote:

This is not an Sempervivum, at one time they may have been classified as such. Aeoniums are from the Carnary Island , we grow them in pots putting a rock behind the head of this plant so it will tip up and won't get water on the top. We do not water much in the summer months, and do keep it in partial shade. I do have the crested from, the pictures do not show it crested. It is in cultivation all over the world, where ever hobbest ive. Watch the snails they love this plant. Jack Catlin (Huntington Gardens) Hybrids uses this species as the pollen parent. He is strill trying to have a pure black maroon Aeonium tabuliforme
during his life time.

Neutral

On Jun 28, 2003, Lavanda from Mcallen, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This plant is also commonly called saucer plant. It is a sempervivum and a native of the Canary Islands.

Positive

On Feb 2, 2003, albleroy from Wavre/ greenhous +/- 2500 species, IA wrote:

Rosettes usuali single but as you can see on photo occ. ofsetting (dichot) Has to be kept like in nature (vertical) on the rockwalls. Dosn't like to have water on the rosette.Leaves very dense forming a roset with diam upto 45cm. Leaves more or less spathulate, the margins with long cilia. Flowering stems erect, upto 50cm long, arising from the middle of the rosette. Plant dying after flowering.
Grows on Tenerife on several places : Teno, Taganana, San Juan, Bajamar, usualy facing the N or N.W. facing cliffs.

Indeed Crasulady 2 the Aeonium does not belong to the Sempervivum but to the Crassulaceae. It is a fact they belonged in the beginning of the 1900 (1946) to the Semperv. See An account of the Sempervivum group by L.R. Praeger. Till now it is still the best docume... read more