Texas Prickly Pear, Englemann's Prickly Pear
Opuntia engelmannii var. lindheimeri

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Opuntia (op-UN-shee-a) (Info)
Species: engelmannii var. lindheimeri
Synonym:Opuntia lindheimeri

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Rockledge, Florida

Roswell, New Mexico

Aledo, Texas

Austin, Texas

Bulverde, Texas

Copperas Cove, Texas

Hondo, Texas

Houston, Texas

Lubbock, Texas

Mission, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 16, 2012, Sandwichkatexan from Copperas Cove, TX wrote:

Grows everywhere here . I have a few in my flowerbeds . The beautiful dark orange red flowers are always swarming with hummingbirds . I didnt know that hummingbirds could even get nectar out of the flower but they seem to like it . I only have one gripe , it only blooms once a year.

Positive

On Sep 7, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

According to a description in the Desert Botanical Magazine of Opuntia engelmannii v. lindheimeri (Opuntia lindheimeri), It's supposed to have Large pads; yellow spines (one or two per areole); and deep orange-red flowers Only. There are also other descriptions in other cactus books that say the same. Many of the images on a google search are also misidentified.
The yellow flowered version of the yellow spined variety of O. engelmannii is most likely the "flavispina" variety. Which has yellow flowers that turn to pale orange or coral color later in the day.
The yellow flowered varieties of O. engellmannii, Are: var. engelmannii; var. texana; var. flavispina; var. linguiformis; var. flexispina & var. subarmata.

If the flower is yello... read more

Positive

On Dec 30, 2004, rh3708 from Westmoreland, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

I like this Cactus it has lovely flowers.
My son got it in a field in Mississippi while visiting Family.
It Bloomed the first year after it had been transplanted.
It has got bigger every year and it has been moved every year and still blooms each time.
If and when I ever move it will go with me.

Negative

On Sep 20, 2003, Kaufmann from GOD's Green Earth
United States (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is an extremely invasive plant -- spreads like crazy and very difficult to eradicate.

Positive

On Feb 4, 2003, albleroy from Wavre/ greenhous +/- 2500 species, IA wrote:

Hello,
Very nice picture, but difficult to say if the latin denomination is exact. I can only tell you that the common name "prickley pear" is only used for the Opuntia ficus-indica, who is an Opuntia who has practicaly no spines only very little and small glochides, and known for his edible fruit and leaves (segments) they are naming this tuna
Allways wellcome,
greetings,
Albert