Asparagus Pea, Winged Pea, Square Podded Pea, Winged Lotus
Lotus tetragonolobus

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lotus (LO-tus) (Info)
Species: tetragonolobus (tet-ra-gon-uh-LOW-bus) (Info)
Synonym:Tetragonolobus purpureus
Synonym:Tetragonolobus palaestinus
Synonym:Lotus palaestinus

Category:

Vegetables

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Albany, California

Richmond, California

Montrose, Colorado

Boise, Idaho

Barbourville, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Ijamsville, Maryland

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 16, 2012, RiverNymph from the Mountains, CO (Zone 4a) wrote:

Actually, the entire plant is edible. Grows well in cooler climates. Doesn't tolerate heat very well. Be sure to shade with overhead netting or whatever you have handy. Pods, leaves, stems, all edible - and delicious.

Neutral

On Mar 2, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

This legume is not related to either asparagus or peas. Mentioned as early as 1734 by Philip Miller, one of the earliest garden writers. The pods are best when eaten small (under 1") and are good steamed or added to other vegetables. Thrives in poor soil. Beautiful purple flowers. Plants are low growing and spread laterally along the ground. Edible podded, 60-75 days.