American Lily of the Valley

Convallaria montana

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Convallaria (kon-vuh-LAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: montana (MON-tah-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Convallaria majuscula
Synonym:Convallaria parviflora



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer




Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

San Francisco, California

Jacksonville, Florida

Chester, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

Hampton, Illinois

Bloomington, Indiana

Kimmell, Indiana

Ames, Iowa

Council Bluffs, Iowa

Auburn Hills, Michigan

Eastpointe, Michigan

Webberville, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Pequot Lakes, Minnesota

Iuka, Mississippi

Berlin, New Hampshire

Verona, New Jersey

Buffalo, New York

Piffard, New York

Clemmons, North Carolina

Concord, North Carolina

Bucyrus, Ohio

Columbus, Ohio

Hamilton, Ohio

Lebanon, Ohio

Ravenna, Ohio

Warren, Ohio

Irving, Texas

Blacksburg, Virginia

Richmond, Virginia

Spokane, Washington (2 reports)

Madison, Wisconsin

Racine, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 10, 2012, themikesmom wrote:

Leaves are much taller, hardier, and a bit limey looking in apperance as compared to the european classic lily of the valley that is not as hardy, and has short and stockier leaves. they both are beautiful though. such a wonderful fragrance. my mother had the shorter european lily of the valley and it stayed small always about the same size but bloomed every year like clock work for almost century in her back yard in upstate ny. Sandra


On Jun 17, 2008, MissFabulous from Dunkirk, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

While this is very invasive, I wouldn't be without it because of the heavenly fragrance, which starts as the lilacs are ending, before the roses.

The best way to contain this plant is with a landscape barrier - either the 4" deep edging or plant in bottomless pots and bury those. It's worth having if you plan well and are prepared!


On May 19, 2004, weinerdog from Middleboro, MA wrote:

Extremely invasive plant. I planted some a few years ago and now I can't get rid of it no matter how much I try to dig it up. Underground runners keep going and going and going when I think I've gotten it all. Great plant for a wooded area or somewhere you don't care if it spreads. I must have the right location because it won't stop! Gets sun most of the day.


On Apr 26, 2004, Cheryl_IL from (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is my third or fourth year growing lily of the valley in zone 5 near Chicago. This year I noticed them start blooming around mid-April.

The first year I planted a few with white flowers. I planted some in shade and some in sun, and they all seemed to disappear. The second year a couple came back but only those that grew in shade, and a couple that wandered about 20 feet from where I planted them. They travelled from a sunny spot to the shadier bed.

That year I added a variegated lily of the valley that was generously sent in my first secret trade. I think 2004 is it's third year, and now there are three! It seemed to spread and grow slowly but it's very striking and well worth the wait. It gets both daily sun and shade.

In 2002 I recei... read more


On Feb 5, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Larger than C. majalis, this U.S. native can also be differentiated by the way its flowers are held higher.