Cluster Mallow, Whorled Mallow, Fodder Mallow
Malva verticillata

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Malva (MAL-vuh) (Info)
Species: verticillata (ver-ti-si-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Althaea verticillata
Synonym:Malva mohileviensis
Synonym:Malva montana

Category:

Annuals

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.